GMHG Schedule of Events

2022 GMHG Schedule

Thursday

Time Event Location
11:00 AM Children’s Wrestling Clinic Main Field
1:00 PM Clan Sponsors may load/unload on field (must be out by 3:30 pm)  
2:00 Whisky Tasting (pre-purchased tickets) Best Western
4:00 MacRae Meadows open Gates 2 & 3
  Ticket sales begin  
5:00 Sheep Dog Demonstration Main Field: Center

5:30

6:55

Special entertainment

Recognition of "Outlander Group" 

Review Stand

Track - Front / Center

7:00 The Bear starts Linville: Main Intersection
7:10 Grandfather Mountain Highlanders performance Main Field: Center
  Bear runners begin to enter MacRae Meadows Track Main Field
7:30 Sheep Dog Demonstration Main Field: Center
8:15 Clan representatives muster for Torch Light Ceremony MacRae Morton Memorial
  North American Academy of Piping & Drumming performance Main Field: Center
8:35 The Bear Awards Track: Front & Center
8:50 Welcome & Introductions Review Stand
9:00 - 10:15 Quiet on the Field (all venues) for Torchlight Ceremony  
9:00 Torch Light Ceremony Main Field
10:15 End of Thursday’s field activities  

Friday

Friday, July 8th  
6:00 AM Gate 3 opens  
6:00 Clan Sponsors may enter to load/unload on field (vehicles must be out by 7:45 am) Gate 3
7:00 Shuttle buses open  
8:00 All gates open to public  
8:30 Highland Dance Pre-Championship competition warm-up Dance Platforms
9:00 “A” & “B” Class Amateurs Heavy Athletics begins Main Field: Left
9:30 Highland Dance Pre-Championship competition Dance Platforms
  Whisky Tasting (pre-purchased tickets) Preachers Rock
10:00 Celtic Groves entertainment begins All Groves
11:00-11:30 Quiet on the Field (all venues) for Opening Ceremony  
11:00 Opening Ceremony  
  From Highland Clearances to the Grandfather Mountain Highland Games Scottish Cultural Village Tent
  Whisky Tasting (pre-purchased tickets) Preachers Rock
11:30 Resume exhibitions, competitions & entertainment (all venues)  
  Conserving Culloden Scottish Cultural Village Tent
  Sheep Dog Demonstration Main Field: Center
12:00 Band Concert Scottish Cultural Village Tent
  Children’s Caber Toss Clinic Main Field: Right
1:00 The Castaways of Disappointment Island Scottish Cultural Village Tent
  Gaelic Singing followed by Introduction to Gaelic Language Gaelic Tent
1:30 Tartans: The Fabric of Scotland Scottish Cultural Village Tent
  Whisky Tasting (pre-purchased tickets) Preachers Rock
2:00 Sheep Dog Demonstration Main Field: Center
  The Real MacReas Scottish Cultural Village Tent
2:30 Wannabe a Scot? 101 Scottish Cultural Village Tent
3:00 Whisky Tasting (pre-purchased tickets) Preachers Rock
4:00 End of Friday’s Field Activities  
4:30 End of Celtic Grove performances  
6:30-10:30 Friday Night Celtic Rock Concert (gates open at 6 pm) Gates 2 & 3
7:00 Patron’s Reception Best Western in Banner Elk

Saturday

6:00 AM Gates 3 opens  
6:00 Clan vehicles may enter to load/unload on field (vehicles must be out by 7:30 am)  
6:30 Grandfather Mountain Marathon begins Boone
7:00 Shuttle buses open  
7:30 All gates open to public  
8:00 “Elite” Women Heavy Athletics Qualifying begins Main Field: Left
  Highland Dancing Atlantic International Championship competition Dance Platforms
8:30 “Professional” Class Heavy Athletics begins Main Field: Left
  Piping competition begins Hillside & Infield
9:00 Marathon runners approaching MacRae Meadows  
  Harp Competition Registration Harp & Fiddle Tent
9:30 Highland Wrestling: Cumberland Style Main Field: Right
  Whisky Tasting (pre-purchased tickets) Preachers Rock
10:00 Celtic Groves entertainment begins  
  Harp Competition Harp & Fiddle Tent
11:00 - 11:50 Quiet on the Field (all venues) for Opening Ceremony  
11:00 Opening Ceremony  
  What’s your Persuasion? Peated vs. Unpeated Scottish Cultural Village Tent
  Whisky Tasting (pre-purchased tickets) Preachers Rock
11:30 Conserving Culloden Scottish Cultural Village Tent
11:35 Presentation of Marathon awards Track: Center
11:50 Resume exhibitions, competitions & entertainment (all venues)  
  Massed Bands performance Main Field: Center
11:55 Gaelic Singing followed by Introduction to Gaelic Language Gaelic Tent
12:00 PM Band Concert Scottish Cultural Village Tent
12:10 Track & Field competition begins Main Field & Track
  Sheep Dog Demonstration Main Field: Center
1:00 (approx) Pre-premier Highland Dance competition (starts after championship) Dance Platforms
1:00 John F. Kennedy’s Funeral: A Piper’s First-hand Account Scottish Cultural Village Tent
1:15 Professional Caber Toss Main Field: Center
  Children’s Wrestling Competition Main Field: Right

1:30

1:30

"Outlander Group Parade

Gaelic Singing followed by Introduction to Gaelic Language

Track

Gaelic Tent

 

Whisky Tasting (pre-purchased tickets)

Preachers Rock
2:00 Scottish Fiddling Competition Marathon Tent
  Harp Solo Performance by Jen Narkevickius Harp & Fiddle Tent
  The Castaways of Disappointment Island Scottish Cultural Village Tent
2:30 Sheep Dog Demonstration Main Field: Center
  Tartans: The Fabric of Scotland Scottish Cultural Village Tent
3:00 The Real MacRaes Scottish Cultural Village Tent
  Whisky Tasting (pre-purchased tickets) Preachers Rock
3:00 - 5:00 NC Provincial Gaelic Mod Gaelic Tent
3:30 Wanna be a Scot? 101 Scottish Cultural Village Tent
4:00 End of Saturday’s field activities  
5:00 End of Celtic Grove performances  
  Last shuttle buses depart  
6:30 -10:00 Saturday Night Celtic Jam Concert (gates open at 6 pm) Gates 2 & 3

Sunday

6:00 AM Gate 3 opens  
6:00 Clan vehicles may enter to load/unload on field (vehicles must be out by 7:45 am)  
7:00 Shuttle buses open  
8:00 All gates open to public  
  Scottish Heavy Athletics Demonstration & Clinic Main Field
  Highland Dancing: Pre-premier competition begins Dance Platforms
8:30 Master Professional Scottish Heavy athletic competition begins Main Field: Left
10:00 Worship Service & Kirkin’ of the Tartan Worship Service Platform
11:30 - 1:05 Quiet on the Field for Parade of Tartans (all venues except Highland Dancing)  
11:30 Parade of Tartans Main Field & Track
12:30 PM Scottish Fiddle Workshop Harp & Fiddle Tent
12:45 - 1:00 Quiet on the Field (all venues) for Welcome, Intros & Awards  
12:45 PM (approx.) Welcome, Intros, Etc. Review Stand
1:00 Band Concert Scottish Cultural Village Tent
  Gaelic Singing followed by Introduction to Gaelic Language Gaelic Tent
  Scottish Fiddle Workshop & Jam Harp &Fiddle Tent
1:05 Resume exhibitions, competitions & entertainment (all venues)  
  Kilted Running Events (Adult & Children) Athletic Tent/Track
  Sheep Dog Demonstration with Children Main Field: Center
  Children’s events (tug-of-war, caber-toss, sheaf toss, etc.) Main Field: Right/Track
  Masters Heavy Athletic Events Main Field: Left
  Piping Quartet Competition begins Main Field
1:30 Installation Ceremony for Richard Baird of Rickarton, Ury, and Lochwood as Commander of Clan Baird Preacher Rock
2:00 Scottish Fiddle Workshop & Jam Fiddle & Harp Tent
  The Real MacRaes Scottish Cultural Village Tent
2:30 Wannbe a Scot? 101 Scottish Cultural Village Tent
3:00 Clan Tug of War Main Field: Right
3:30 Sheep Dog Demonstration Main Field: Center
3:55 Celtic Groves Gather  
  Performers Parade to Closing Ceremony Review Stand
4:00 Closing Ceremony Main Field: Front Center
  End of Sunday’s field activities  
5:00 Last Shuttles Depart  

GMHG Corporate Sponsors

Untitled design (2)
Untitled design (3)
png_20220423_143917_0000
Scroll to Top