Grandfather Mountain Highland Games
2019 Piping and Drumming Results

GMHG Piping 2019

Piper of the Day: Dan Lyden
Best Carolinas Piper: Michael McLeod
OVERALL PROFESSIONAL WINNER: Dan Lyden

OPEN PIPING PIOBAIREACHD

1 DAN LYDEN
2 ANDREW WALKER
3 GRACE ABERNATHY
4 DAVID GOODMAN

OPEN PIPING MSR

1 MICHAEL MCLEOD
2 DAN LYDEN
3 ANDREW WALKER
4 DAVID GOODMAN

OPEN PIPING HORNPIPE & JIG

1 DAN LYDEN
2 MICHAEL MCLEOD
3 DAVID GOODMAN
4 ANDREW WALKER


OPEN PIPING 6/8 MARCH

1 DAN LYDEN
2 ANDREW WALKER
3 MICHAEL MCLEOD
4 DAVID GOODMAN


GRADE 1 PIPING

OVERALL GRADE 1 WINNER: KEVIN DARMADI
Overall Winner goes to Clan Ramsey

GRADE 1 PIOBAIREACHD

1 BRENDON ABERNATHY
2 TONY ADKINS
3 KEVIN DARMADI
4 STUART MARSHALL

GRADE I M/S/R

1 ALASDAIR MARTIN
2 KEVIN DARMADI
3 STUART MARSHALL
4 BRENDAN ABERNATHY

GRADE 1 6/8 MARCH

1 KEVIN DARMADI
2 ALASDAIR MARTIN
3 STUART MARSHALL
4 MARK ELLIOT

GRADE I HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 STUART MARSHALL
2 CAMERON NIXON
3 ALASDAIR MARTIN
4 TONY ADKINS


 

GRADE 2 PIPING

OVERALL GRADE 2 WINNER:

Overall Winner goes to Clan Macleod

GRADE 2 PIOBAIREACHD

1 JASON SAM MARCHAND
2 KATHLEEN LINDSEY
3 J D INGRAHAM
4 DALTON MARSHALL

GRADE 2 MARCH

1 JASON SAM MARCHAND
2 ERIC GARDNER
3 CONNOR THOMPSON
4 HEATHER PASTRA


GRADE 2 6/8 MARCH

1 CONNOR THOMPSON
2 MADISON POTH
3 J D INGRAHAM
4 JASON SAM MARCHAND

GRADE 2 STRATH & REEL

1 HEATHER PASTRA
2 KATHLEEN LINDSEY
3 JASON SAM MARCHAND
4 ERIC GARDNER

GRADE 2 HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 JASON SAM MARCHAND
2 CONNOR THOMPSON
3 HEATHER PASTRA
4 J. D. INGRAHAM


GRADE 3 PIPING

OVERALL GRADE 3A WINNER: ALEXANDER MILLER

GRADE 3A PIOBAIREACHD

1 ALEXANDRA MILLER
2 NOAH SCHNEE
3 LACI SETZER
4 JACOB SCHRADER

GRADE 3A MARCH

1 NOAH SCHNEE
2 JACOB SCHRADER
3 ALEXANDRA MILLER
4 DUNCAN FRASER

GRADE 3A STRATH & REEL

1 LACI SETZER
2 ALEXANDRA MILLER
3 NOAH SCHNEE
4 RICK YOUNG

GRADE 3A 6/8 MARCH

1 LACI SETZER
2 LEE MCLEOD
3 ALEXANDRA MILLER
4 MICHELLE BELANGER


GRADE 3B PIPING

OVERALL GRADE 3B WINNER: KATHERINE MILLER

GRADE 3B PIOBAIREACHD

1 BRIDGET ENGLEBRETSON
2 KATHERINE MILLER
3 STEPHEN PACK
4 CHRISTINE SULLIVAN

GRADE 3B MARCH

1 KATHERINE MILLER
2 ERIC SPARKLIN
3 BRIDGET ENGLEBRETSON
4 LIAM BROUGHTON

GRADE 3B STRATH & REEL

1 KATHERINE MILLER
2 ERIC SPARKLIN
3 LIAM BROUGHTON
4 BRIDGET ENGLEBRETSON

GRADE 3B 6/8 MARCH

1 KATHERINE MILLER
2 BRIDGET ENGLEBRETSON
3 ERIC SPARKLIN
4 CHRISTINE SULLIVAN


GRADE 4 PIPING 17 & UNDER

OVERALL GRADE 4 PIPING 17 UNDER WINNER: DANIEL CAUDILL
Go to Clan Gordon-Charles O. Gordon Memorial Trophy and Scolarship

GRADE 4 PIPING 17 UNDER PIOBAIREACHD

1 DANIEL CAUDILL
2 CHARLES PERRY
3 CHARLOTTE ELLIOT
4 REECE CALOVINI

GRADE 4 PIPING 17 UNDER 2/4 MARCH

1 DANIEL CAUDILL
2 JOEL LAWING
3 CHARLOTTE ELLIOT
4 REECE CALOVINI

GRADE 4 PIPING 17 AND UNDER 6/8 MARCH

1 DAN CAUDILL
2 REECE CALOVINI
3 BETHANY HERKOWITZ
4 WILLIAM SCHOENFELD


GRADE 4A PIPING 18 & OVER

OVERALL GRADE 4A PIPING 18 & OVER WINNER: COURTNEY SCHNEE

GRADE 4A 18 & OVER PIOBAIREACHD

1 COURTNEY SCHNEE
2 PETER CURRIE
3 CURTIS COSTA

GRADE 4A 18 AND OVER 2/4 MARCH
1 ALEX STEWART
2 COURTNEY SCHNEE
3 KELLY FOSTER
4 PETER CURRIE


GRADE 5 PIPING

OVERALL GRADE 5 PIPING WINNER: JOSHUA MCMILLAN

GRADE 5 PIPING MARCH

1 JOSHUA MCMILLAN
2 IBRAHIM GUL
3 MILES MURPHY
4 BRYCE TIMMS

GRADE 5 PIPING PIOBAIREACHD

1 MILES MURPHY
2 JOSHUA MCMILLAN
3 BRYAN SOMERVILLE
4 JOE KONEN


PIPING 50 AND OVER

OVERALL PIPING 50 AND OVER WINNER: ROBERT MITCHELL

PIPING 50 AND OVER PIOBAIREACHD

1 JIM RYAN
2 ROBERT MITCHELL
3 DUANE WILLIAMS
4 JANE GULDEN

PIPING 50 AND OVER 2/4 MARCH

1 ROBERT MITCHELL
2 JIM RYAN
3 JANE GULDEN
4 JOE HARDY

PIPING 50 AND OVER STRATH & REEL

1 ROBERT MITCHELL
2 JANE GULDEN
3 DUANE MILLS
4 JOE HARDY


GMHG DRUMMING 2019

GRADE I SNARE DRUMMING

OVERALL GRADE 1 SNARE DRUMMING WINNER: MATTHEW DARMADI

GRADE 1 SNARE MSR
1 MATTHEW DARMADI

GRADE 1 SNARE HORNPIPE & JIG
1 MATTHEW DARMADI

GRADE 1 SNARE DRUM SOLO
1 MATTHEW DARMADI


GRADE 2 SNARE DRUMMING

OVERALL GRADE 2 SNARE DRUMMING WINNER: ADITYA VASUDEVAN

GRADE 2 SNARE MSR

1 Aditya Vasudevan
2 Vinnie Martin
3 Allison Pierce
4 Chris Minnis

GRADE 2 SNARE HORNPIPE & JIG

1 Aditya Vasudevan
2 Chris Minnis

GRADE 2 SNARE 6/8 MARCH

1 CHRIS MINNI
2 ALLISON PIERCE


GRADE 3 SNARE DRUMMING

OVERALL GRADE 3 SNARE DRUMMING WINNER:

GRADE 3 SNARE MARCH
1 JOE ZAPPA


GRADE 4 SNARE DRUMMING

OVERALL GRADE 4 JOHN MURRAY JUVENIEL 17 & UNDER WINNER: CALEB RUDDOCK

GRADE 4 JOHN MURRAY JUVENILE 17 & UNDER 2/4 MARCH

1 CALEB RUDDOCK
2 GUSTAV SCHNEE
3 DANIEL TIBMA
4 PATRICK BINGHAM

GRADE 4 JOHN MURRAY JUVENILE 17 & UNDER QUICK MARCH MEDLEY

1 DANIEL TIBMA
2 CALEB RUDDOCK
3 PATRICK BINGHAM
4 KNOX HINKSON


GRADE 4 SENIOR SNARE 18 & OVER

OVERALL GRADE 4 SENIOR SNARE 18 & OVER WINNER: VIN UNDERWOOD

GRADE 4 SENIOR 18 & OVER 2/4 MARCH

1 VIN UNDERWOOD
2 HEATHER PASTRA

GRADE 4 SENIOR 18 & OVER QUICK MARCH MEDLEY

1 VIN UNDERWOOD
2 HEATHER PASTRA


GRADE 5 SNARE

OVERALL GRADE 5 SNARE WINNER:

GRADE 5 SNARE

1 JONATHON ELY

DRUM CORP DRUM SALUTE

1 LOCK NORMAN
2 QUEEN CITY


AMATEUR BASS DRUMMING

OVERALL AMATEUR BASS DRUMMING WINNER: ANDREW KOSYDAR

AMATEUR BASS MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL
1 ANDREW KOSYDAR
2 LUKAS KELLER
3 KURT KEMERER
4 LINDSAY CARLSON

AMATEUR BASS MEDLEY
1 LUKAS KELLER
2 ANDREW KOSYDAR
3 KURT KEMERER
4 LINDSAY CARLSON


TENOR DRUMMING

OVERALL OPEN TENOR DRUMMING WINNER:

OPEN TENOR MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL
1 WHITNEY HEWITT

OPEN TENOR HORNPIPE & JIG
1 WHITNEY HEWITT

OPEN TENOR MEDLEY
1 WHITNEY HEWITT


AMATEUR TENOR

OVERALL AMATEUR TENOR WINNER: LINDSEY KOSYDER

AMATEUR TENOR MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL
1 LINDSEY KOSYDER
2 CATHLEEN MCGARVEY
3 ANINA SCHNEE
4 MARTINA MURPHY

AMATEUR TENOR MARCH SET
1 CATHLEEN MCGARVEY
2 LINDSEY KOSYDER
3 MARTINA MURPHY
4 ANINA SCHNEE


NOVICE TENOR

OVERALL NOVICE TENOR WINNER: LINDSAY CARLSON

NOVICE TENOR QUICK MARCH
1 LINDSAY CARLSON

NOVICE TENOR MARCH SET
1 LINSAY CARLSON