Grandfather Mountain Highland Games
2018 Piping and Drumming Results

GMHG Piping 2018

Piper of the Day: Nick Hudson
Best Carolinas Piper: Michael McLeod
OVERALL PROFESSIONAL WINNER: NICK HUDSON

PROFESSIONAL PIOBAIREACHD

1 NICK HUDSON
2 DAN LYDEN
3 BEN CLAMROCK
4 ANDREW HUTTON

PROFESSIONAL MSR

1 NICK HUDSON
2 JOHN ANGUS SMITH
3 LYRIC TODKILL
4 DAN LYDEN

PROFESSIONAL HORNPIPE & JIG

1 BEN CLAMROCK
2 NICK HUDSON
3 JOHN ANGUS SMITH
4 DAN LYDEN


PROFESSIONAL 6/8 MARCH

1 DAN LYDEN
2 LYRIC TODKILL
3 NICK HUDSON
4 JOHN ANGUS SMITH


GRADE 1 PIPING

OVERALL GRADE 1 WINNER: DAVID GOODMAN
Overall Winner goes to Clan Ramsey

GRADE 1 PIOBAIREACHD

1 DAVID GOODMAN
2 ANDREW HAGEN
3 KEVIN DARMADI

GRADE I M/S/R

1 CAMERON NIXON
2 PATRICK JOHNSON
3 KEVIN DARMADI

GRADE I HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 DAVID GOODMAN
2 PATRICK JOHNSON
3 KEVIN DARMADI

GRADE I 6/8 MARCH

1 KEVIN DARMADI
2 DAVID GOODMAN
3 STUART DAVIDSON


GRADE 2 PIPING

OVERALL GRADE 2 WINNER: ALEXANDER KNOX

Overall Winner goes to Clan Macleod

GRADE II PIOBAIREACHD

1 ERIC GARDNER
2 JASON SAM MARCHAND
3 ALEXANDER KNOX

GRADE II MARCH

1 JASON SAM MARCHAND
2 HEATHER PASTRA
3 ALEXANDER KNOX


GRADE II 6/8 MARCH

1 ALEXANDER KNOX
2 ANDREA JONES
3 ERIC GARDNER

GRADE II STRATH & REEL

1 ALEXANDER KNOX
2 HEATHER PASTRA
3 ELIZABETH KNOX

GRADE II HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 HEATHER PASTRA
2 ELIZABETH KNOX
3 JASON SAM MARCHAND


GRADE 3 PIPING

OVERALL GRADE 3A WINNER: CATHLEEN LINDSEY

GRADE III PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP A

1 CATHLEEN LINDSAY
2 JAMES CAMPBELL
3 BRIAN MCELHINNEY
4 JOHN BALLARD

GRADE III MARCH
GROUP A

1 CATHLEEN LINDSEY
2 BRIAN MCELHINNEY
3 JOHN BALLARD
4 JAMES CAMPBELL

GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP A

1 CATHLEEN LINDSEY
2 JOHN BALLARD
3 JAMES CAMPBELL
4 DARRELL THOMPSON

GRADE 6/8 MARCH
GROUP A

1 CATHLEEN LINDSEY
2 LIAM BROUGHTON
3 BRIAN MCELHINNEY
4 TOMMY BURNS


GRADE 3 PIPING GROUP B

OVERALL GRADE 3B WINNER: NOAH SCHNEE

GRADE III PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP B

1 STEPHEN PACK
2 NOAH SCHNEE
3 JOHN SCRADER
4 DUNCAN FRASER

GRADE III MARCH
GROUP B

1 NOAH SCHNEE
2 STEPHEN PACK
3 JACOB SCHRADER
4 DANIEL JOHNSON

GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP B

1 NOAH SCHNEE
2 LEE MCLEOD
3 KATIE SCOTT
4 KATE BREAUX

GRADE III 6/8 MARCH
GROUP B

1 ANDREW CHRISTIE
2 KATIE SCOTT
3 DANIEL JOHNSON
4 STEPHEN PACK


GRADE IV 17 & UNDER

OVERALL GRADE 4 17 UNDER WINNER: KATHERINE MILLER
Go to Clan Gordon-Charles O. Gordon Memorial Trophy and Scolarship

GRADE IV 17 UNDER PIOBAIREACHD

1 KATHERINE MILLER
2 ALEXANDER MILLER
3 CHARLES PERRY
4 ANDREW GREER

GRADE IV 17 UNDER MARCH

1 ALEXANDER MILLER
2 KATHERINE MILLER
3 JOEL LAWING
4 ANDREW GREER


GRADE 4 18 & OVER

OVERALL GRADE 4B 18 & OVER WINNER: COLIN AGNEW

GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP B

1 JIMMY ALEXANDER STEWARD
2 COLIN AGNEW
3 RICK YOUNG
4 JESSICA DISPENZA

GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH
GROUP A

1 COLIN AGNEW
2 ALEX LUMSDEN
3 JIMMY ALEXANDER STEWART
4 EVELYN JUDSON


GRADE 5 MARCH

1 DANIEL CAUDILL
2 DANIEL KNAPP
3 JOSH MCMILLAN


PIPING 50 AND OVER

OVERALL PIPING 50 AND OVER WINNER: DUANE MILLS

PIPING 50 AND OVER PIOBAIREACHD

1 WILLIAM MELGAARD
2 DUANE MILLS

PIPING 50 AND OVER MARCH

1 DUANE MILLS

PIPING 50 AND OVER STRATH & REEL

1 DUANE MILLS


GMHG DRUMMING 2018

GRADE I SNARE DRUMMING

GRADE 1 SNARE MSR

1 MATHEW DARMADI

GRADE 1 SNARE HORNPIPE & JIG

1 MATHEW DARMADI

GRADE 1 SNARE DRUM SOLO

1 MATHEW DARMADI


GRADE II SNARE DRUMMING

GRADE II SNARE MSR

1 VINNIE MARTIN

GRADE II SNARE HORNPIPE & JIG

1 VINNIE MARTIN


GRADE 3 SNARE DRUMMING

OVERALL GRADE 3 SNARE DRUMMING WINNER: KYLE MACLELLAN

GRADE 3 SNARE MARCH
1 KYLE MACLELLAN
2TIM CONLAN

GRADE 3 SNARE QMM
1 KYLE MACLELLAN
2 TIM CONLAN

GRADE 3 SNARE 6/8 MARCH
1 KYLE MACLELLAN
2 TIM CONLAN

GRADE 3 SNARE STRATH & REEL
1 KYLE MACLELLAN


GRADE 4 SNARE DRUMMING

GRADE 4 JOHN MURRAY JUVENIEL 17 & UNDER WINNER: LEXI WHIFFIELD

GRADE 4 JOHN MURRAY JUVENILE 17 & UNDER MARCH
1 LEXI WHIFFIELD
2 CALEB RUDDOCK

GRADE 4 SENIOR 18 & OVER

GRADE 4 SENIOR 18 & OVER MARCH

1 HEATHER PASTVA


GRADE 5 SNARE
1 DANIEL TIMBA
2 GUS SCHNEE


AMATEUR BASS DRUMMING

OVERALL AMATEUR BASS DRUMMING WINNER: LUKAS KELLER

AMATEUR BASS MSR
1 LUKAS KELLER
2 WHITNEY HEWITT

AMATEUR BASS MEDLEY
1 LUKAS KELLER


TENOR DRUMMING

PROFESSIONAL TENOR DRUMMING

1 WHITNEY G. HEWITT


NOVICE TENOR

AMATEUR NOVICE MARCH

1 EMILY KISER
2 NINA SCHNEE