Grandfather Mountain Highland Games
2016 Piping and Drumming Results

GMHG Piping 2016

PROFESSIONAL PIOBAIREACHD

1 NICK HUDSON
2 BEN MCCLAMROCK
3 DAN LYDEN
4 JOHN ANGUS SMITH

PROFESSIONAL MARCH/STRATHSPEY/REEL

1 DAN LYDEN
2 NICK HUDSON
3 ANDREW DONLON
4 BEN MCCLAMROCK

PROFESSIONAL HORNPIPE & JIG

1 JOHN ANGUS SMITH
2 DAN LYDEN
3 NICK HUDSON
4 BILL CAUDILL


PROFESSIONAL 6/8 MARCH

1 JOHN ANGUS SMITH
2 BEN MCCLAMROCK
3 NICK HUDSON
4 BOBBY DURNING


OVERALL PROFESSIONAL WINNER
TROPHY: NICK HUDSON

RUNNER-UP: JOHN ANGUS SMITH

BEST CAROLINA PIPER: BILL CAUDILL

GRADE 1 PIOBAIREACHD

1 ANDREW HUTTON
2 STEVEN MACDONALD
3 MICHAEL MCLEOD
4 PATRICK JOHNSON

GRADE I M/S/R

1 ANDREW HUTTON
2 JACOB LOUGHLIN
3 MICHAEL MCLEOD
4 SARAH MINNEAR

GRADE I HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 JACOB LOUGHLIN
2 ANDREW HUTTON
3 PATRICK JOHNSON
4 STUART MARSHALL

GRADE I 6/8 MARCH

1 MICHAEL MCLEOD
2 STUART MARSHALL
3 STEVEN MACDONALD
4 ANDREW HUTTON

GRADE I OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: ANDREW HUTTON

GRADE II PIOBAIREACHD

1 CHRISTOPHER HEIZER
2 TIMOTHY HINSON
3 BRENDAN ABERNATHY
4 PATRICK BOLAND


GRADE II M/S/R

1 CHRISTOPHER HEIZER
2 BRENDAN ABERNATHY
3 TIMOTHY HINSON
4 ANDREA JONES


GRADE II 6/8 MARCH

1 TIMOTHY HINSON
2 CHRIS VOGAN
3 CHRISTOPHER HEIZER
4 PATRICK BOLAND

GRADE II HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 BRENDAN ABERNATHY
2 K. TRACY WILSON
3 CHRIS VOGAN
4 CONNOR THOMPSON

GRADE II OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: CHRISTOPHER HEIZER

GRADE III PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP A

1 LEWIS FERRIER
2 ANDREW BOOZE
3 TODD LOPEZ
4 PATRICIA ANN CZAR

GRADE III MARCH
GROUP A

1 DALTON MARSHALL
2 LEWIS FERRIER
3 KATHLEEN SCOTT
4 TODD LOPEZ

GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP A

1 ANDREW BOOZE
2 LEWIS FERRIER
3 DELANY DOGGETT
4 CHELSEA BELL

GRADE III 6/8 MARCH

1 LEWIS FERRIER
2 CHELSEA BELL
3 DALTON MARSHALL
4 ANDREW BOOZE

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER
GROUP A
TROPHY: LEWIS FERRIER

GRADE III PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP B

1 CAMERON BROWN
2 JAKE ALTMAN
3 KEVIN DARMADI
4 DARRELL THOMPSON

GRADE III MARCH
GROUP B

1 KEVIN DARMADI
2 JAKE ALTMAN
3 DANIEL JOHNSON
4 ANDREW WARBURTON

GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP B

1 CAMERON BROWN
2 KEVIN DARMADI
3 ANDREW WARBURTON
4 JAKE ALTMAN

GRADE III 6/8 MARCH
GROUP B

1 KEVIN DARMADI
2 ANDREW WARBURTON
3 JAKE ALTMAN
4 CAMERON BROWN

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER
GROUP B
TROPHY: KEVIN DARMADI

GRADE IV 17 UNDER PIOBAIREACHD

1 LIAM BROUGHTON
2 JAMES CAMPBELL
3 LACI SETZER
4 STEPHEN MALLOW

GRADE IV 17 UNDER MARCH

1 JAMES CAMPBELL
2 ANGUS SALISBURY
3 MADISON POTH
4 LIAM BROUGHTON

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 17 UNDER: JAMES CAMPBELL

GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP A

1 CHRISTINE SULLIVAN
2 GEOFFREY SAUR
3 BRIAN MCELHINNEY
4 RICK YOUNG

GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH
GROUP A

1 SAMUEL WILEY
2 GEOFFREY SAUR
3 KARI OLSEN
4 BRIAN MCELHINNEY

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18 OVER GROUP A: GEOFFREY SAUR

50 AND OVER PIOBAIREACHD

1 ROBERT MITCHELL
2 STEPHEN PACK
3 DUANE MILLS
4 JOHN ADAIR


50 AND OVER MARCH

1 ROBERT MITCHELL
2 JOHN ADAIR
3 WILLIAM MELGAARD

50 AND OVER STRATH & REEL

1 ROBERT MITCHELL
2 DUANE MILLS

OVERALL WINNER 50 AND OVER: ROBERT MITCHELL

GMHG DRUMMING 2016

GRADE III SNARE MARCH

1 VINNIE MARTIN
2 MATTHEW DARMADI

GRADE III SNARE QM MEDLEY

1 VINNIE MARTIN
2 MATTHEW DARMADI

GRADE III 6/8 MARCH

1 MATTHEW DARMADI

GRADE III SNARE STRATH & REEL

1 MATTHEW DARMADI
2 VINNIE MARTIN

GRADE III SNARE OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: MATTHEW DARMADI

GRADE IV SNARE JUVENILE MARCH

1 KYLE MACLELLAN
2 ADITYA VASUDEVAN
3 VINCE ALTMAN

GRADE IV SENIOR MARCH

1 MATTHEW FANN

PROFESSIONAL TENOR DRUMMING MSR

1 WHITNEY G. HEWITT

TROPHY: WHITNEY HEWITT

AM TENOR MSR

1 TAYLOR CRAVEN
2 EMILY BELLEFLEUR
3 CEILIDH SCOUT DOGGETT


AM TENOR MARCH SET

1 EMILY BELLEFLEUR
2 TAYLOR CRAVEN
3 CEILIDH SCOTT DOGGETT

AM TENOR OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: TAYLOR CRAVEN

NOVICE TENOR MARCH

1 KENNETH POTH
2 EMILY KISER

AM BASS MEDLEY

1 ROBERT ROBINSON
2 KURT KEMERER

AM BASS MSR

1 ROBERT ROBINSON
2 KURT KEMERER

OVERALL AM BASS WINNER: ROBERT ROBINSON